2007 MLS season
As originally written by Tony Miller:
Here's what we have for 2007.
Toronto FC begin play in the Eastern Conference at BMO Field.
The Rapids move into Dick's Sporting Goods Park.
APRIL
Saturday 4/7:
Rapids-DC United, 3:30, ABC. Dave O'Brien, Julie Foudy, Rob Stone, Allen Hopkins
Crew-Red Bulls, 7:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Chivas-Toronto, 10:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Christian Miles, Mark Rogondino, Jeremy St. Louis, Todd Grisham
Thursday 4/12:
Galaxy-Dallas, 10:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 4/14:
DC United-Wizards, 7:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Dynamo-Chivas, 8:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 4/19:
Crew-Revolution, 7:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Tommy Smyth, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 4/21:
Red Bulls-Dynamo, 7:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Fire-Wizards, 8:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 4/26:
Dallas-Red Bulls, 8:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 4/28:
Toronto-Wizards, 12:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Galaxy-Chivas, 10:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Christian Miles, Todd Grisham
MAY
Thursday 5/3:
DC United-Revolution, 7:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Tommy Smyth, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 5/5:
Real Salt Lake-Red Bulls, 9:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Rapids-Dynamo, 9:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Thursday 5/10:
Rapids-Real Salt Lake, 9:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Tommy Smyth, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 5/12:
Toronto-Fire, 3:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Jeremy St. Louis
Galaxy-Revolution, 10:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 5/17:
Fire-Dallas, 8:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Tommy Smyth, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 5/19:
Dynamo-Revolution, 8:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Rapids-Sporting KC, 9:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 5/24:
Red Bulls-Fire, 7:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Eric Wynalda
Saturday 5/26:
DC United-Dynamo, 7:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Chivas-Dallas, 10:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
JUNE
Saturday 6/2:
Revolution-Real Salt Lake, 7:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Galaxy-DC United, 10:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Mark Rogondino
Thursday 6/7:
Dynamo-Rapids, 9:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Tommy Smyth, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 6/9:
Fire-Chivas, 8:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Jeremy St. Louis
Dallas-Galaxy, 8:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 6/14:
Real Salt Lake-Dallas, 9:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Tommy Smyth, Eric Wynalda
Saturday 6/16:
Revolution-Crew, 6:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
DC United-Fire, 7:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 6/21:
Dynamo-Chivas, 9:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Tommy Smyth, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 6/23:
Real Salt Lake-DC United, 9:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Galaxy-Crew, 10:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 6/28:
DC United-Rapids, 7:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 6/30:
Dallas-Dynamo, 6:00, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Crew-Red Bulls, 8:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
JULY
Wednesday 7/4:
Galaxy-Fire, 10:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 7/5:
Dynamo-Red Bulls, 8:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 7/7:
Revolution-Chivas, 7:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Fire-Toronto, 8:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Thursday 7/12:
Fire-Dynamo, 9:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 7/14:
Red Bulls-Revolution, 7:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Chivas-Crew, 10:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 7/19:
MLS All-Star Game at Commerce City, Colo. (Denver)
MLS All-Stars-Celtic, 9:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Tommy Smyth, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins, Rob Stone
Saturday 7/21:
Galaxy-Chelsea (exhibition), 9:00, ESPN. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Tommy Smyth, Allen Hopkins; Rob Stone, Julie Foudy
Thursday 7/26:
Red Bulls-Chivas, 7:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Eric Wynalda
Saturday 7/28:
Real Salt Lake-Revolution, 9:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
AUGUST
Thursday 8/2:
Revolution-Wizards, 7:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Tommy Smyth, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 8/4:
Dallas-Rapids, 8:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Chivas-Crew, 8:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Sunday 8/5:Galaxy-Toronto, 7:30, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Tommy Smyth, Allen Hopkins
Thursday 8/9:
DC United-Galaxy, 7:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Tommy Smyth, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 8/11:
Dallas-Crew, 8:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Rapids-Dynamo, 9:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Saturday 8/18:
Red Bulls-Galaxy, 7:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Mark Rogondino
Crew-DC United, 7:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 8/23:
Galaxy-Chivas, 10:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins, Lisa Salters; Bob Ley
Saturday 8/25:
Toronto-DC United, 7:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Fire-Wizards, 8:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
SEPTEMBER
Saturday 9/1:
Dynamo-Wizards, 8:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Galaxy-Real Salt Lake, 10:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 9/6:
Chivas-DC United, 10:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Tommy Smyth, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 9/8:
Dynamo-Real Salt Lake, 8:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Galaxy-Rapids, 10:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Thursday 9/13:
Chivas-Galaxy, 11:00, ESPN2. Glenn Davis, Tommy Smyth, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 9/15:
Wizards-Crew, 8:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Fire-Red Bulls, 8:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Mark Rogondino, Todd Grisham
Wednesday 9/19:
Real Salt Lake-Galaxy, 9:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 9/20:
Dallas-Fire, 8:00, ESPN2. Glenn Davis, Eric Wynalda, Fernando Palomo, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 9/22:
Red Bulls-Revolution, 7:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Real Salt Lake-Rapids, 9:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Sunday 9/23:
Galaxy-Dallas, 8:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 9/27:
Wizards-Galaxy, 8:00, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 9/29:
Red Bulls-Real Salt Lake, 7:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Jeremy St. Louis
DC United-Toronto, 7:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Sunday 9/30:
Crew-Galaxy, 5:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
OCTOBER
Thursday 10/4:
Toronto-Red Bulls, 7:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Eric Wynalda
Saturday 10/6:
Crew-Dallas, 7:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Real Salt Lake-Chivas, 10:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 10/11:
Dallas-Chivas, 9:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Eric Wynalda, Fernando Palomo, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 10/13:
DC United-Fire, 7:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Galaxy-Toronto, 10:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Mark Rogondino
Thursday 10/18:
Galaxy-Red Bulls, 10:00, ESPN2. Rob Stone, Tommy Smyth, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 10/20:
Toronto-Revolution, 12:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Chivas-Dynamo, 10:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan
Thursday 10/25:
East semis, leg 1: Fire-DC United, 8:30, ESPN2. Glenn Davis, Eric Wynalda, Rob Stone
Saturday 10/27:
East semis, leg 1: Red Bulls-Revolution, 7:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Mark Rogondino, Todd Grisham
West semis, leg 1: Dallas-Dynamo, 8:00, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
NOVEMBER
Thursday 11/1:
East semis, leg 2: DC United-Fire, 7:30, ESPN2. Glenn Davis, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 11/3:
East semis, leg 2: Revolution-Red Bulls, 7:30, FSC. Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Steve Bell, Todd Grisham
West semis, leg 2: Chivas-Wizards, 10:30, HDNet. Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa
Thursday 11/8:
East final: Revolution-Fire, 7:30, ESPN2. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Allen Hopkins
Saturday 11/10:
West final: Dynamo-Wizards, 8:30, FSC-HDNet. FSC: Max Bretos, Christopher Sullivan, Todd Grisham. HDNet: Glenn Davis, Marcelo Balboa.
Sunday 11/18:
MLS Cup: Revolution-Dynamo (at Washington), 12:00, ABC. Dave O'Brien, Eric Wynalda, Julie Foudy, Allen Hopkins, Bob Ley