2018 WNBA Season
As originally written by BWBarefoot
I had not planned to do this right now, but homer22 has just posted the Dallas Wings' TV schedule elsewhere, so here I go again.
The 22nd season of the league will begin next month. There are still 12 teams, but one re-location: The San Antonio Stars have become the Las Vegas Aces and will play their home games at the Mandalay Bay casino.
For this version, I will list only the games scheduled for national telecast (in the U.S.) or streaming online. I will not include local-only telecasts.
Also note that ESPN has expanded its use of studio analysts this season; they will chime in several times while the game is in progress, not just during pre-game and halftime segments. Such use is noted by (s) next to the analyst's name.
Regular season
Friday 5/18
Dallas @ Phoenix, 10:00, NBA TV - Tom Leander, Ann Meyers Drysdale
Saturday 5/19
Chicago @ Indiana, 1:00, NBA TV - Pat Boylan, Tamika Catchings
Sunday 5/20
Las Vegas @ Connecticut, 1:00, Twitter - Bob Heussler, Sarah Kustok
Indiana @ Washington, 1:00, NBA TV - Frank Hanrahan, Christy Winters-Scott, Dan Nolan
Atlanta @ Dallas, 3:00, Twitter - Ron Thulin, Raegan Pebley, Alexa Shaw
Los Angeles @ Minnesota, 5:00, ESPN2 - Holly Rowe, Rebecca Lobo, LaChina Robinson, Katie Douglas(s)
New York @ Chicago, 7:00, Twitter - Lisa Byington, Stephen Bardo, Patricia Babcock-McGraw
Phoenix @ Seattle, 9:00, Twitter - Dick Fain, Elise Woodward
Tuesday 5/22
Los Angeles @ Indiana, 7:00, Twitter - Pat Boylan, Tamika Catchings
Thursday 5/24
Los Angeles @ Connecticut, 7:00, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Kara Lawson, Katie Douglas(s)
Washington @ Indiana, 7:00, ESPN3 - Pat Boylan, Tamika Catchings
Sunday 5/27
Seattle @ Las Vegas, 8:30, NBA TV - Anne Marie Anderson, Rushia Brown, Katy Winge
Tuesday 5/29
Minnesota @ Atlanta, 7:00, Twitter - Bob Rathbun, LaChina Robinson, Tabitha Turner
Washington @ Seattle, 10:00, Twitter - Dick Fain, Elise Woodward
Friday 6/1
Phoenix @ Minnesota, 8:00, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Rebecca Lobo, LaChina Robinson
Connecticut @ Chicago, 8:00, ESPN3 - Lisa Byington, Stephen Bardo, Patricia Babcock-McGraw
Thursday 6/7
Seattle @ Los Angeles, 10:30, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, LaChina Robinson, Holly Rowe
Saturday 6/9
Minnesota @ Connecticut, 2:00, NBA TV - Bob Heussler, Sara Kustok
Tuesday 6/12
Phoenix @ Dallas, 8:00, Twitter - Ron Thulin, Krista Gerlich, Alexa Shaw
Atlanta @ Los Angeles, 10:30, NBA TV - Angel Gray, Mary Murphy
Wednesday 6/13
Washington @ Connecticut, 7:00, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe, Lisa Leslie(s)
Las Vegas @ New York, 7:00, ESPN3 - Ed Cohen, Julianne Viani
Thursday 6/14
Indiana @ Atlanta, 11:00AM, NBA TV - Bob Rathbun, LaChina Robinson, Tabitha Turner
Friday 6/15
Las Vegas @ Dallas, 8:00, NBA TV - Ron Thulin, Raegan Pebley, Alexa Shaw
Connecticut @ Seattle, 10:00, NBA TV - Dick Fain, Elise Woodward
Saturday 6/16
New York @ Minnesota, 8:00, NBA TV - Marney Gellner, Lea B. Olsen
Sunday 6/17
Los Angeles @ Chicago, 6:00, NBA TV - Lisa Byington, Stephen Bardo, Patricia Babcock-McGraw
Phoenix @ Las Vegas, 8:00, NBA TV - Anne Marie Anderson, Rushia Brown, Amanda Pflugrad
Tuesday 6/19
Las Vegas @ Seattle, 10:00, Twitter - Dick Fain, Elise Woodward
Friday 6/22
Washington @ Chicago, 9:00, ESPN3 - Lisa Byington, Stephen Bardo, Patricia Babcock-McGraw
New York @ Las Vegas, 10:00, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson, Katie Douglas(s)
Minnesota @ Phoenix, 10:00, ESPN3 - Tom Leander, Ann Meyers Drysdale
Indiana @ Seattle, 10:00, ESPN3 - Dick Fain, Elise Woodward
Sunday 6/24
Seattle @ Dallas, 4:00, NBA TV - Ron Thulin, Raegan Pebley, Alexa Shaw
Minnesota @ Las Vegas, 6:00, NBA TV - Anne Marie Anderson, Rushia Brown, Amanda Pflugrad
Wednesday 6/27
Indiana @ Connecticut, 7:00, NBA TV - Bob Heussler, Sarah Kustok
Thursday 6/28
Los Angeles @ Seattle, 9:30, ESPNU/ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe, Chamique Holdsclaw(s)
Switch time unavailable
Friday 6/29
Atlanta @ Minnesota, 8:00, NBA TV - Marney Gellner, Lea B. Olsen
Tuesday 7/3
Indiana @ Minnesota, 8:00, Twitter - Marney Gellner, Lea B. Olsen
Thursday 7/5
New York @ Washington, 7:00, ESPN3 - Frank Hanrahan, Christy Winters-Scott, Dan Nolan
Los Angeles @ Minnesota, 8:00, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson
Indiana @ Dallas, 8:00, ESPN3 - Ron Thulin, Raegan Pebley, Alexa Shaw
Tuesday 7/10
Los Angeles @ Seattle, 3:00, Twitter - Dick Fain, Elise Woodward
Wednesday 7/11
New York @ Connecticut, 11:30AM, NBA TV - Bob Heussler, Rebecca Lobo
Sunday 7/15
Chicago @ New York, 3:00, NBA TV - Ed Cohen, Julianne Viani
Phoenix @ Indiana, 5:00, NBA TV - Pat Boylan, Tamika Catchings
Connecticut @ Minnesota, 7:00, NBA TV - Marney Gellner, Lea B. Olsen
Tuesday 7/17
New York @ Dallas, 1:00, Twitter - Ron Thulin, Krista Gerlich, Alexa Shaw
Jay Zopolsky and Eloise Lowrance were special contributors
Wednesday 7/18
Indiana @ Minnesota, 1:00, NBA TV - John Focke
Thursday 7/19
New York @ Atlanta, 7:00, ESPN3 - Bob Rathbun, Tabitha Turner
Washington @ Dallas, 8:00, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Rebecca Lobo, LaChina Robinson, Lisa Leslie(s)
Friday 7/20
Seattle @ Connecticut, 7:00, NBA TV - Bob Heussler, Sarah Kustok, Robyn Brown
Dallas @ Chicago, 9:00, NBA TV - Lisa Byington, Stephen Bardo, Patricia Babcock-McGraw
Saturday 7/21
Washington @ New York, 3:00, NBA TV - Ed Cohen, Julianne Viani
Sunday 7/22
Seattle @ Atlanta, 3:00, NBA TV - Bob Rathbun, LaChina Robinson, Tabitha Turner
Los Angeles @ Chicago, 6:00, NBA TV - Lisa Byington, Stephen Bardo, Patricia Babcock-McGraw
Tuesday 7/24
Washington @ Connecticut, 7:00, ESPN3 - Bob Heussler, Sarah Kustok, Robyn Brown
Seattle @ Indiana, 7:00, ESPN3 - Pat Boylan
New York @ Minnesota, 8:00, ESPN2 - Rebecca Lobo, Kara Lawson, Lisa Leslie, Chamique Holdsclaw(s)
Atlanta @ Los Angeles, 10:30, Twitter - Angel Gray, Mary Murphy
Saturday 7/28
All-Star Game (Minneapolis): Team Parker vs. Team Delle Donne, 3:30, ABC - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, LaChina Robinson, Holly Rowe
Tuesday 7/31
Washington @ Atlanta, 7:00, Twitter - Bob Rathbun, LaChina Robinson, Tabitha Turner
Chicago @ Dallas, 8:00, NBA TV - Ron Thulin, Raegan Pebley, Alexa Shaw
Seattle @ Phoenix, 10:30, Twitter - Tom Leander, Ann Meyers-Drysdale
Wednesday 8/1
New York @ Connecticut, 7:00, NBA TV - Bob Heussler, Sarah Kustok, Robyn Brown
Phoenix @ Las Vegas, 10:00, NBA TV - Anne Marie Anderson, Rushia Brown, Katie Winge
Thursday 8/2
Dallas @ Indiana, 7:00, NBA TV - Pat Boylan, Debbie Antonelli
Minnesota @ Los Angeles, 10:00, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe, Katie Douglas(s)
Friday 8/3
Las Vegas @ Washington, 8:00, NBA TV
Start delayed one hour as Aces were late to arrive, then canceled outright when team cited health concerns; WNBA later ruled the game a forfeit win for the Mystics
Minnesota @ Seattle, 10:00, NBA TV - Dick Fain, Elise Woodward
Saturday 8/4
Indiana @ New York, 3:00, NBA TV - Ed Cohen, Julianne Viani
Sunday 8/5
Washington @ Dallas, 4:00, NBA TV - Ron Thulin, Raegan Pebley, Alexa Shaw
Phoenix @ Los Angeles, 7:00, NBA TV - Angel Gray, Mary Murphy
Monday 8/6
Seattle @ New York, 11:00AM, NBA TV - Ed Cohen, Julianne Viani
Tuesday 8/7
Seattle @ Indiana, 7:00, NBA TV - Pat Boylan, Debbie Antonelli
Minnesota @ Chicago, 8:00, Twitter - Lisa Byington, Stephen Bardo, Patricia Babcock-McGraw
Washington @ Phoenix, 10:00, NBA TV - Tom Leander, Ann Meyers-Drysdale
Wednesday 8/8
Los Angeles @ New York, 7:00, NBA TV - Ed Cohen, Julianne Viani
Thursday 8/9
Seattle @ Washington, 11:00AM, NBA TV - Frank Hanrahan, Christy Winters-Scott, Dan Nolan
Los Angeles @ Atlanta, 7:00, NBA TV - Bob Rathbun, LaChina Robinson, Tabitha Turner
Minnesota @ Las Vegas, 10:00, NBA TV - Anne Marie Anderson, Rushia Brown, Amanda Pflugrad
Friday 8/10
Indiana @ Phoenix, 10:00, NBA TV - Tom Leander, Ann Meyers Drysdale
Saturday 8/11
Dallas @ Atlanta, 2:00, NBA TV - Bob Rathbun, LaChina Robinson, Tabitha Turner
Sunday 8/12
Dallas @ Washington, 1:00, NBA TV - Frank Hanrahan, Christy Winters-Scott, Dan Nolan
Los Angeles @ Phoenix, 7:00, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson, Rebecca Lobo(s)
Seattle @ Minnesota, 7:00, ESPN3 - Marney Gellner, Lea B. Olsen
Tuesday 8/14
Dallas @ Connecticut, 7:00, Twitter - Bob Heussler, Sarah Kustok, Robyn Brown
Chicago @ Minnesota, 8:00, NBA TV - John Focke
New York @ Los Angeles, 10:30, NBA TV - Angel Gray, Mary Murphy
Wednesday 8/15
Washington @ Indiana, 7:00, NBA TV - Pat Boylan
New York @ Las Vegas, 10:00, NBA TV - Anne Marie Anderson, Rushia Brown, Katie Winge
Friday 8/17
Los Angeles @ Washington, 7:00, Twitter - Frank Hanrahan, Christy Winters-Scott, Dan Nolan
New York @ Seattle, 10:00, NBA TV - Dick Fain, Elise Woodward
Saturday 8/18
Chicago @ Indiana, 4:00, NBA TV - Pat Boylan, Debbie Antonelli
Sunday 8/19
Los Angeles @ Connecticut, 3:00, Twitter - Bob Heussler, Sarah Kustok, Robyn Brown
New York @ Phoenix, 6:00, ESPN3 - Tom Leander, Ann Meyers Drysdale
Indiana @ Chicago, 6:00, ESPN3 - Jason Shaver, Patricia Babcock-McGraw
Washington @ Minnesota, 7:00, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe, LaChina Robinson(s)
Dallas @ Seattle, 7:00, ESPN3 - Dick Fain, Elise Woodward
Playoffs
Tuesday 8/21
1st rd.: 8 Dallas vs. 5 Phoenix (Tempe, AZ), 8:30, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson
1st rd.: 7 Minnesota @ 6 Los Angeles, 10:30, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe
Thursday 8/23
Qtrs.: 6 Los Angeles vs. 3 Washington (GWU), 6:30, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson
Qtrs.: 5 Phoenix @ 4 Connecticut, 8:30, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe
Sunday 8/26
Semi G1: 3 Washington @ 2 Atlanta, 3:00, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson
Semi G1: 5 Phoenix @ 1 Seattle, 5:00, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe
Tuesday 8/28
Semi G2: 3 Washington @ 2 Atlanta, 8:00, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson
Semi G2: 5 Phoenix @ 1 Seattle, 10:00, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe
Friday 8/31
Semi G3: 2 Atlanta vs. 3 Washington (GWU), 8:00, ESPNEWS/NBA TV - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson
Semi G3: 1 Seattle @ 5 Phoenix, 10:00, ESPNEWS/NBA TV - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe
Sunday 9/2
Semi G4: 2 Atlanta vs. 3 Washington (GWU), 3:00, ESPN3/ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson
Coverage was online-only until 3:30
Semi G4: 1 Seattle @ 5 Phoenix, 5:00, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo
Tuesday 9/4
Semi G5: 3 Washington @ 2 Atlanta, 8:00, ESPN2 - Pam Ward, Kara Lawson, LaChina Robinson
Semi G5: 5 Phoenix @ 1 Seattle, 10:00, ESPNEWS/NBA TV - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe
Friday 9/7
Final G1: 3 Washington @ 1 Seattle, 9:00, ESPNEWS/ESPN - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, LaChina Robinson
2nd half was simulcast
Sunday 9/9
Final G2: 3 Washington @ 1 Seattle, 3:30, ABC - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe
Wednesday 9/12
Final G3: 1 Seattle vs. 3 Washington (Fairfax, VA), 8:00, ESPN2 - Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Holly Rowe